• Upload
[…] 5

Page 33: WEST VIRGINIA SUPREME COURT OF APPEALScourtswv.gov/supreme-court/calendar/2010/briefs/... · The Petitioner has the· burden of proving that the West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles

such change. Improper driving· shall be punishable as a traffic infraction punishable by a fine of not more than $500.5

7. First, Mr. Phillips asserts that the DMV should not have recorded the out-of-state

conviction on his driver record based on W.Va. Code § 17C-6-1 (i), which states:

If an owner or driver is convicted in another state for the offense of driving above the maximum speed limit on a controlled-access highway or interstate highway and if the maximum speed limit in the other state is less than the maximum speed limit for a comparable controlled-access highway or interstate highway in this state, and if the evidence shows that the motor vehicle was being operated at ten miles per hour or less above what would be the maximum speed limit for a comparable controlled-access highway or interstate highway in this state, then a certified abstract of the judgment on the conviction shall not be transmitted to the division of motor vehicles or, if transmitted, shall not be recorded by the division.

(emphasis added). Because he pled down his "Reckless Driving" charge for driving

twenty (20) miles per hour over the speed limit to "Improper Driving," Mr. Phillips

argues that he was necessarily convicted of driving somewhere between one (1) and