• Upload
[…] [T]he restructuring of debtor-creditor relations, which is at the core of the federal bankruptcy power, must be distinguished from the adjudication of state-created private rights, such as the right to recover contract damages that is at issue in this case. The former may well be a “public right,” but the latter obviously is not.

Id. at 71.2

Congress responded to Northern Pipeline by largely keeping intact the scope of bankruptcy subject-matter jurisdiction, but by limiting the authority of bankruptcy judges to exercise that jurisdiction. It enacted 28 U.S.C. § 151, which declares that bankruptcy judges in each district “constitute a unit of the district court” and that they are judicial officers of the district court. The statute authorizes bankruptcy judges to “exercise the authority conferred under this chapter . . . , except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court.” Section 152 provides for the appointment of bankruptcy judges for fourteen-year terms by the court of appeals for the circuit in which the district is located.