The ACA treats rewards and penalties as interchangeable.65 Thislikely flows from the illusory nature of the distinction between re-

57 Id.58 Id.59 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-4(j)(3); ACA Final Rule, supra note 11, at 33,161. R60 See ACA Final Rule, supra note 11, at 33,161. R61 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-4(j)(3); ACA Final Rule, supra note 11, at 33,162. R62 The available reward for health-contingent wellness programs may be increased to fifty

percent of the employee contribution if the Secretaries of Health and Human Services, Labor,and the Treasury determine that such an increase in appropriate. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-4(j)(3)(A).

63 A program is “reasonably designed” if the program “has a reasonable chance of im-proving the health of, or preventing disease in, participating individuals and it is not overly bur-densome, is not a subterfuge for discriminating based on a health status factor, and is not highlysuspect in the method chosen to promote health or prevent disease.” Id. § 300gg-4(j)(3)(B).Whether a program is reasonably designed must be evaluated “based on all the relevant factsand circumstances.” ACA Final Rule, supra note 11, at 33,162. R