©2016 Clark Hill PLC Welcome to the 2016 School Law & Finance Seminar!
[…] Still – no state statute answers the question

Still – no case law answers the question

150

Page 151: Welcome to the 2016 School Law & Finance Seminar! · Welcome to the 2016 School Law & Finance Seminar! ... on an annual year-end performance evaluation, the school district shall

Two Statutes That Help a Little

Federal Gun-Free School Zones Act (GFSZA): Bans possession or useof firearms around schools.

But specifically exempts a firearm that is properly licensed understate law – i.e., subject to a concealed weapons permit.

MCL §750.237a(4) prohibits firearms in a “weapons free school zone.”

But exempts “an individual licensed by this state or another state tocarry a concealed weapon.”

151

Page 152: Welcome to the 2016 School Law & Finance Seminar! · Welcome to the 2016 School Law & Finance Seminar! ... on an annual year-end performance evaluation, the school district shall

MCL §28.425o