Prior to the Petition Date,

he also served as the Debtor’s Chief Executive Officer and indirectly owns 0.226% of the Debtors’

equity. During negotiation of the terms of the New MSA, he resigned from his position as the

Debtor’s Chief Executive Officer, retained separate counsel, and resumed negotiations with the

Debtor at arms-length.

39. Because the Incentive Plan is funded from the consideration paid to OpCo under

the Existing MSA, the Debtor believes the Incentive Plan is not subject to the requirements of

Bankruptcy Code section 503(a) or 503(c). Nevertheless, out of an abundance of caution, the

Debtor also submits that the Incentive Plan satisfies the standards under Bankruptcy Code section

503(c). Bankruptcy Code section 503(c)(1) restricts payments made to “insiders of the debtor for

the purpose of inducing such person to remain with the debtor’s business”—i.e., those insider plans

that are essentially “pay to stay” plans. See, e.g., In re Velo Holdings, Inc., 472 B.R. 201, 209

(Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2012) (finding that an incentive-based plan alleviated the need for a section

503(c)(1) analysis); In re Borders Grp., Inc., 453 B.R. 459, 471 (Bankr.