• Upload
[…] Given that definition, a strong case can be made that an improvement that is NOT located “beyond the frontage of a property, as determined by the extension of boundary lines perpendicular to the frontage of the property” should be deemed as contiguous, thus the entire right-of-way may already be included in the definition as adopted.

3. Credit for the entirety of the roadway, not just the proportion related to additional capacity.

ORS 223.304(5)(a) states: “credit for qualified public improvements under subsection (4)(b) of this section may be granted only

Attachment D Credit policy considerations

for the cost of that portion of such improvement that exceeds the local governments minimum standard facility size or capacity needed to serve the particular development project or property.”

Washington County staff reads this statute to mean that the proportion of roadway equivalent to the local street standard is not allowed to be eligible for SDC credit.

4. Credit for fee-in-lieu (also known as trust and agency) payments. The TDT code language and the ORS state: