• Upload
[…] a definite term, after one-third of which parole eligibility begins; (2) an indeterminate sentence,consisting of a minimum and maximum term set by the judge, the minimum being no more thanone-third of the maximum; (3) an indeterminate sentence in which a maximum term is fixed bythe court, and release is at the discretion of the Parole Commission; (4) a term of six months set bythe judge, the remainder of a definite sentence spent on probation. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3651, 4205(1976).

16. 1917 Cal. Stats., ch. 527 § 1168. Indeterminate Sentence Act, 1899 Ill. Laws 142.17. "[The court in imposing the sentence shall not fix the term or duration of the period of

imprisonment." CAL. PENAL CODE § 1168 (Deering 1971) (repealed 1977). "[T]he Adult Author-ity may determine. . . after the actual commencement of imprisonment, what length of time, ifany, such person shall be imprisoned .. " CAL. PENAL CODE § 3020 (Deering 1971) (repealed1977).