RCW 13.50.010(c). 12 RCW 13.50.100(7).

64

Page 66: Washington State Supreme Court 1:00 p.m. Commission on ... on Childr… · Washington State Supreme Court Commission on Children in Foster Care 12/07/15 1:00 p.m. Reception Room Temple

3

13.34.100 in ensuring a child’s statutory right to access an attorney, and their right to make a referral for counsel or request counsel, without unwittingly breaking a confidentiality prohibition. Of note, RCW 13.50.100(5) states that when the Department discloses information regarding a child’s case, confidentiality is not waived and the person receiving that information is required to “maintain it in such a manner as to comply with such state and federal regulations and to protect against unauthorized disclosure.”13 So long as the Department maintains that caregivers (licensed or otherwise) unlawfully breach confidentiality when referring a child to an attorney or in discussing the child’s situation with the attorney for purposes of filing a motion for counsel, caregivers will remain reluctant to seek