• Upload
[…] A. Regional CLEs

Every year OPD delivers a Regional CLE series in different areas of the state. These trainings include a variety of timely topics and are offered at no cost to defense attorneys and their staff. In 2019 Regional CLEs took place in Bellingham and Longview. Presentations addressed:

Vacating criminal convictions Pretrial and trial strategies from an appellate perspective Effective communication with non-English speaking clients Ethical obligations to clients committed under Not Guilty by Reason of Insanity

statutes Cross-examination techniques

15 RCW 10.101.050 requires that “attorneys providing public defense services attend training approved by the Office of Public Defense at least once per calendar year.” CrR 3.1, CrRLJ 3.1, and JuCR 9.2 require all attorneys assigned to represent indigent defendants to certify compliance to the Washington Supreme Court’s Standards for Indigent Defense.