• Upload
[…] (See Figure 1.) Public defense administrators reported that the caseload limits have been instrumental in budget discussions and ensuring the appropriate number of staff and/or contract attorneys to meet local demands. Each interviewed jurisdiction reported having some process in place to track attorneys’ case assignments. However, many jurisdictions focus exclusively on case assignments from their particular city/county, and do not track attorneys’ complete caseloads including public defense in other jurisdictions and private work.18

18 See RCW 10.101.050. Cities and counties that receive state funds must require contract defense counsel to report “hours billed for nonpublic defense legal services in the previous calendar year, including number and types of private cases.”

Figure 1

Reported misdemeanor caseloads have decreased since 2009. The caseloads of primary public defense service providers in the sampled jurisdictions were below 400 cases/year.