The Commissioner had appointed the de-partment to serve as representative payee for almost all ofthe latter children,3 who are among respondents in this ac-tion brought on behalf of foster care children in the Stateof Washington who receive or have received OASDI or SSIbenefits and for whom the department serves or has servedas representative payee. In their 1995 class action filed instate court, they alleged, among other things, that the de-partment’s use of their Social Security benefits to reimburseitself for the costs of foster care violated 42 U. S. C. §§ 407(a)and 1383(d)(1). Section 407(a), commonly called the Act’s“antiattachment” provision, provides that

“[t]he right of any person to any future payment underthis subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable,at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or pay-able or rights existing under this subchapter shall besubject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, orother legal process, or to the operation of any bank-ruptcy or insolvency law.”

3 Of the 1,480 children in foster care as of September 1999 who werereceiving Social Security benefits, 923 were receiving SSI benefits, 469were receiving OASDI benefits, and 88 were receiving both, and the de-partment acted as representative payee for 1,411.