Page 7: WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL et al. v. …

537US2 Unit: $U20 [04-22-04 21:04:58] PAGES PGT: OPIN

377Cite as: 537 U. S. 371 (2003)

Opinion of the Court

specific in providing that payments made for “current main-tenance” are deemed to be “for the use and benefit ofthe beneficiary,” defining “current maintenance” to in-clude “cost[s] incurred in obtaining food, shelter, clothing,medical care, and personal comfort items.” §§ 404.2040(a),416.640(a). Although a representative payee “may not berequired to use benefit payments to satisfy a debt of the ben-eficiary” that arose before the period the benefit paymentsare certified to cover, a payee may discharge such a debt “ifthe current and reasonably foreseeable needs of the benefi-ciary are met” and it is in the beneficiary’s interest to do so.§§ 404.2040(d), 416.640(d).