There is noquestion that the state funds to be reimbursed were spentfor items of “current maintenance,” and although the Statetypically makes the accounting reimbursement two monthsafter spending its own funds, this practice is consistent withthe regulation’s definition of “current maintenance” as “costsincurred” for food and the like. That the State is dealingwith the funds consistently with Social Security regulationsis confirmed by the Commissioner’s own interpretation of

8 In arguing that § 407(a) applies here, respondents rely in part on§ 407(b), which provides that “[n]o other provision of law . . . may be con-strued to limit, supersede, or otherwise modify the provisions of this sec-tion except to the extent that it does so by express reference to this sec-tion.” Given our conclusion that § 407(a), by its terms, does not apply,however, respondents’ reliance is misplaced.

Page 17: WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL et al. v. …

537US2 Unit: $U20 [04-22-04 21:04:58] PAGES PGT: OPIN

387Cite as: 537 U. S. 371 (2003)

Opinion of the Court