Embed Size (px)
[…] Weaver, 909 N.E.2d 1195, 1202 (N.Y. 2009) (find-ing that the use of a GPS receiver to track movement on public roads over an extended period of time constituted a search and required a warrant under the state constitution); Commonwealth v. Connolly, 913 N.E.2d 356, 369-70 (Mass. 2009) (reaching the same conclusion as the court in Weaver, 909 N.E.2d 1195).113 See Weaver, 909 N.E.2d at 1202.114 See id. (citing the “unsettled state of federal law” on the issue of long-term GPS surveillance as a reason for relying on the New York state constitution).115 Compare n.y. Const. art. i, §12 (“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon prob-able cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”) with U.s. Const. amend.