Warrantless Arrests by Police Officers in Pennsylvania
[…] 30. The Model Penal Code established three grades of felonies in § 6.01. But the crimesthat Pennsylvania graded as misdemeanors would have come within the felony grade of theModel Penal Code. See discussion infra note 33 and accompanying text.

31. Compare 18 PA. CONS. STAT. §§ 1103, 1104 (1982) with MODEL PENAL CODE supranote 3, § 601.

32. MODEL PENAL CODE supra note 3, § 104(2).33. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 106(b) and (c) (1982); see also DRAFT CODE supra note 23, §

107.34. Although the Crimes Code does not specifically define the term "felony" it does

provide: "A crime is a misdemeanor of the first degree if it is so designated in this title or if aperson convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of whichis not more than five years." 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 106(b)(6) (1982).

35. There is no mention in the Draft Code of any consideration of the collateral conse-quences of the change.