The Act's inspection provisions have been the topic of scholarlycomment and criticism, 35 and several companies have challenged this

127. 29 U.S.C. §§ 651-678 (1976).128. Id. § 651.129. The Effects of the Administration of the Occupational Safety and Health Act on Small

Business: Hearings Before the Subcomm. on Environmental Problems Affecting Small Business of thePermanent Select Comm. on Small Business, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 2 (1974) (statement of Rep. WilliamL. Hungate).

130. Robbins, supra note 107, at 149.131. 29 U.S.C. § 657(a) (1976). This subsection provides:

In order to carry out the purposes of this chapter, the Secretary, upon presentingappropriate credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge, is authorized-

(1) to enter without delay and at reasonable times any factory, plant, establishment,construction site, or other area, workplace or environment where work is performed by anemployee of an employer; and

(2) to inspect and investigate during regular working hour, and at other reasonabletimes, and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, any such place ofemployment and all pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices,equipment, and materials therein, and to question privately any such employer, owner,operator, agent, or employee.132. 29 U.S.C. § 658 (1976).133. There was a controversy over whether Congress intended to permit warrantless OSHA

inspections.