• Upload
[…] In the event an employer, without any reasonable groundsfor dispute, fails to pay an employee wages as required by theWage Payment Act, such an employer is

liable to the employee for liquidated damages in the amount of 10percent of the unpaid wages for each day, except Sunday and legalholidays, upon which such failure continues after the day uponwhich payment is required or in an amount equal to the unpaidwages, whichever is smaller. . . .97

93Id. §1112.94Id. §910.9510 DEL. CODE ANN. §8111.96Shaw v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 395 A.2d 384 (Del. Super. 1978).9719 DEL. CODE ANN. §1103(b).

410 WAGE AND HOUR LAWS §XII.C.

Liquidated damages are not assessed if the failure to paywages occurs after the employer files a bankruptcy petition, orthe employer “is unable to prepare the payroll due to a labordispute, power failure, blizzard or like weather catastrophe,epidemic, fire or explosion . . .”98

9811 DEL. CODE ANN. §1103(b).