Wage Discrimination and the 'Comparable Worth' Theory in
[…] Id. And the Congress has taken a first step towards adoption of equal worth theory in the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-454, 92 Stat. 1111 (1978) (codified at 5 U.S.C~A. § 230l(b)(3) (West Supp. 1979)). Section 2301(b)(3) provides: "[E)qual pay should be provided for work of equal value with appropriate consideration of both na­tional and local rates paid by employers in the private sector . . . . " This ambiguous language seems to indicate that Congress is not ready to abandon the market as the measure of appropriate pay for civil service jobs, yet Congress is concerned about possible wage discrimination in the marketplace.

,. NAS REPORT, supra note 10, at xi.