WADE STANCIL v. ACE USA Syllabus and Opinion
[…] civil or criminal proceedings including referrals to the

    Superior Court for contempt proceedings. Ibid. That bill was

  • 7/31/2019 WADE STANCIL v. ACE USA Syllabus and Opinion

    23/40

    21

    thereafter amended in committee to create a different remedy, in

    some ways broader and in other ways narrower than the original

    bills language would have provided. That enforcement

    mechanism, which was ultimately passed by both legislative

    houses and enacted into law, replaced the above-quoted language

    with the authority now codified in N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2, which

    provides:

    If any employer, insurer, claimant, or

    counsel to the employer, insurer or

    claimant, or other party to a claim for

    compensation, fails to comply with any order

    of a judge of compensation or with the

    requirements of any statute or regulation

    regarding workers compensation, a judge of

    a compensation may, in addition to any other

    remedies provided by law:

    . . . .

    e. Hold a separate hearing on any issue of

    contempt and, upon a finding of contempt by

    the judge of compensation, the successfulparty or the judge of compensation may file

    a motion with the Superior Court for

    enforcement of those contempt proceedings.

    [N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2.]

    In altering the language of subsection (e), the Legislature

    removed the suggestion that courts of compensation would be

    authorized to refer matters for civil or other proceedings, thus

    making the available remedy narrower than the earlier