159 See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3505.20 (LexisNexis 2007) (“Any person offering tovote may be challenged at the polling place by any judge of elections.”); OHIO REV. CODE

ANN. § 3505.21 (LexisNexis 2007) (“At any primary, special, or general election, any politicalparty supporting candidates to be voted upon at such election and any group of five or morecandidates may appoint . . . to any of the precincts . . . one person, a qualified elector, whoshall serve as observer for such party or such candidates during the casting and counting of theballots . . . .”).

160 Spencer, 347 F. Supp. 2d at 530.161 Id. The court also noted that “evidence presented at the hearing reflects that 14% of