204 Richardson v. Ramirez, 418 U.S. 24 (1974).205 Richardson, 418 U.S. at 79 (Marshall, J., dissenting) (identifying but rejecting this

rationale).206 Wesley, 791 F.2d. at 1261-62 (6th Cir. 1986).207 Id.208 See Wesley v. Collins, 605 F. Supp. 802, 804 (D. Tenn. 1985) (citing TENN. CODE ANN.

§ 2-19-143 (1985)). The Tennessee law stated in part that no person “who has been convictedof [a felony] in this state shall be permitted to register to vote or vote at any election unless heshall have been pardoned by the governor. . . .” TENN. CODE ANN. § 2-19-143 (1985).

209 See Wesley, 791 F.2d at 1259-60.

Page 28: Voter Fraud or Voter Defrauded ... - Harvard Law · PDF fileVoter Fraud or Voter Defrauded?