Volume III Application Process: For Work Authorized On Or ... · 2.3.3 One Claim Per Sub-Phase ... The tank owner/operator is eligible to request reimbursement
[…] The claimant must submit written objections to the denial[s] in the reimbursement payment package, and any additional supporting documentation. Upon receipt of this information and at the claimant's request, DEQ will schedule a reconsideration meeting to re-evaluate the denied costs.

Refer to Volume V of the Reimbursement Guidance for detailed reconsideration instructions, deadlines, and forms. In addition, each reimbursement decision package includes the procedures for seeking reconsideration.

4.4 DELAYED PAYMENT OF VIRGINIA PETROLEUM STORAGE TANK FUND CLAIMS

§ 62.1-44.34:11.A.11 of State Water Control Law requires that the Virginia Petroleum Storage Tank Fund balance be maintained at "a level sufficient to ensure that the Fund can serve as a financial responsibility demonstration mechanism for owners and operators of underground storage tanks." It further states that "Any disbursements made by the Board pursuant to subdivision 2 of this subsection may be temporarily reduced or delayed, in whole or in part, if such action is necessary, in the judgment of the Board, to maintain the Fund balance."