Volume 89 — No. 24 — 9/8/2018 Court Issue
[…] Marsha Schubert disclaimed her interest in each of the trusts, filing “qualified disclaimers” on April 15, 2015. Both disclaimers were filed within nine (9) months of Loren Pollard’s death, as per the requirements of 60 O.S. 2001 §753. Marsha Schubert asserts that as a result of her disclaim-ers her beneficial interests in the trusts passed to her three children and none of the trust property is accessible to Barry Pollard, who claims only by virtue of his status as a creditor of Marsha Schubert. See 60 O.S. 2001 §752; see also In re Faulk, 281 B.R. 15, 18 (Bankr.W.D. Okla.2002). Appellee-Pollard asserts Schubert’s disclaimers were ineffective by virtue of the application of 60 O.S. 2001 §756, which pro-vides “[a]ny voluntary assignment or transfer of, or contract to assign or transfer, an interest in real or personal property...made before he has disclaimed, as herein provided, bars the right otherwise hereby conferred on such ben-eficiary to disclaim as to such interest.” Pollard asserts Schubert cannot have entered into the Beneficiary Settlement Agreement in 2002 and benefit from her interests in the trusts and then purport to disclaim those same interests twelve years later, as doing so would violate §756. We find the Beneficiary Settlement Agreement was a