Embed Size (px)
[…] 12VAC5-421-700 B.
Article 5
Limitation of Growth of Organisms of Public Health Concern
12VAC5-421-765. Treating juice.
Juice packaged in a food establishment shall be:
1. Treated under a HACCP plan as specified in
subdivisions 2 through 5 of 12VAC5-421-3630 to attain a
five-log reduction, which is equal to a 99.999% reduction,
of the most resistant microorganism of public health
significance;P or
2. Labeled, if not treated to yield a five-log reduction of the
most resistant microorganism of public health
significance:Pf
a. As specified under 12VAC5-421-900;Pf
and
b. As specified in 21 CFR 101.17(g) with the phrase,
"WARNING: This product has not been pasteurized and,
therefore, may contain harmful bacteria that can cause
serious illness in children, the elderly, and persons with
weakened immune systems."Pf
12VAC5-421-780. Potentially hazardous
Time/temperature control for safety food, slacking.
Frozen potentially hazardous food (time/temperature control
for safety food) time/temperature control for safety food that
is slacked to moderate the temperature shall be held: