Sec. 2. K.S.A. 12-3412 is hereby repealed.

Sec. 3. This act shall take effect and be in force from and afterits publication in the Kansas register.

(Published in the Kansas Register April 2, 2009.)

HOUSE BILL No. 2321

AN ACT concerning sales taxation; relating to Kansas retailers’sales tax act; political subdivisions thereunder; horsethief res-ervoir benefit district; amending K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 79-3602 andrepealing the existing section.

Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Kansas:Section 1. K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 79-3602 is hereby amended to

read as follows: 79-3602. Except as otherwise provided, as used inthe Kansas retailers’ sales tax act:

(a) ‘‘Agent’’ means a person appointed by a seller to representthe seller before the member states.

(b) ‘‘Agreement’’ means the multistate agreement entitled thestreamlined sales and use tax agreement approved by the stream-lined sales tax implementing states at Chicago, Illinois on Novem-ber 12, 2002.

(c) ‘‘Alcoholic beverages’’ means beverages that are suitable forhuman consumption and contain .05% or more of alcohol by vol-ume.

(d) ‘‘Certified automated system (CAS)’’ means software cer-tified under the agreement to calculate the tax imposed by eachjurisdiction on a transaction, determine the amount of tax to remitto the appropriate state and maintain a record of the transaction.

(e) ‘‘Certified service provider (CSP)’’ means an agent certifiedunder the agreement to perform all the seller’s sales and use taxfunctions, other than the seller’s obligation to remit tax on its ownpurchases.

(f) ‘‘Computer’’ means an electronic device that accepts infor-mation in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a resultbased on a sequence of instructions.

(g) ‘‘Computer software’’ means a set of coded instructions de-signed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equip-ment to perform a task.

(h) ‘‘Delivered electronically’’ means delivered to the pur-chaser by means other than tangible storage media.

(i) ‘‘Delivery charges’’ means charges by the seller of personalproperty or services for preparation and delivery to a location des-ignated by the purchaser of personal property or services includ-ing, but not limited to, transportation, shipping, postage, handling,crating and packing. Delivery charges shall not include charges fordelivery of direct mail if the charges are separately stated on aninvoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser.