113. Id. at 1137 (citations omitted) (third omission in original). The Waggoner I court did not fi nd the stock void. Instead, it only found that the supermajority voting rights at issue were void because such rights could not be granted by the board under the certifi cate. See supra note 111.

114. 588 A.2d 1130 (Del. 1991), rev’g C.A. No. 11185, 1990 WL 28979 (Del. Ch. Mar. 15, 1990) [hereinafter “Waggoner II”].

115. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 227(a) (2001) (“The Court of Chancery, in any proceeding insti-tuted under [§]§ 211, 215 or 225 of this title may determine the right and power of persons claiming to own stock . . . .”).

116. Waggoner v. Staar Surgical Co., C.A. No. 11185, 1990 WL 28979, at *1 (Del. Ch. Mar. 15, 1990).

117. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 151(g) (2001) (mandating process for the exercise of a board’s blank check authority).