The “protected purchaser” protections of the DUCC extend to third-party transferees and to those who purchase original issue, if they give value, do not have notice of any adverse claim, and have obtained control of the security. See generally DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 8-303(a) (2005); U.C.C. § 8-303 cmt. 1 (2002) (noting that protected purchaser provision may apply to one who takes “by issue”). We assume that Reddy was excluded from the protection of these provisions because he had notice of an “adverse claim.” See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 8-303(a)(2) (2005); id. § 8-105(b) (“[A] person who knows that a representative has transferred a fi nancial asset . . . in breach of duty has notice of an adverse claim.”). See also id. § 8-102(a)(1) (“ ‘Adverse claim’ means a claim that a claimant has a property interest in a fi nancial asset and that it is a violation of the rights of the claimant for another person to hold, transfer, or deal with the fi nancial asset.”).

195. MBKS, 924 A.2d at 974; cf.