Furthermore, the oral agreement between Baarma and Reddy provided that Reddy’s “payment,” such as it was, was to go to Baarma’s designees, not to MBKS. The Court of Chan-cery explained that “[t]his case is simply a matter, analogous to contract law, where the issuance is unenforceable for want of any consideration.”191 The Court of Chancery concluded that Reddy’s stock was “at least voidable, if not totally void, and was not entitled to vote.”192 If the stock was void, it was a nullity and

187. Id. at 968– 69.188. Id. at 970–71.189. See id. at 972 & n.19; see also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 242(a) (2001) (governing certifi cate

amendment procedures “[a]fter a corporation has received payment for any of its capital stock”); id. § 242(b) (mandating board and stockholder approval process to amend the certifi cate). The issue of the propriety of the share cancellation, outside of compliance with section 242, was the precise issue that was heard on appeal and on which the Delaware Supreme Court affi rmed.