The provisions of the DUCC are incorpo-rated into the DGCL by section 201 of the DGCL which provides, inter alia, that except as otherwise provided in the DGCL, Article 8 of Subtitle 1 of Title 6, the DUCC, governs the transfer of stock and the certifi cates of stock that represent stock or uncertifi cated stock.205 In the event of a confl ict between the provisions of the DGCL and the DUCC, the DGCL controls.206 Two provisions of the DUCC, sections 202 and 210, are particularly relevant to any consideration of the validity of stock in the hands of third parties.

Section 202 protects purchasers for value without notice of defects. Section 202 provides:

The following rules apply if an issuer asserts that a security is not valid:

(1) A security other than one issued by a government or governmental subdi-vision, agency, or instrumentality, even though issued with a defect going to its validity, is valid in the hands of a purchaser for value and without notice of the particular defect unless the defect involves a violation of a constitutional provision. In that case [where there is a constitutional defect relating to the stock’s validity], the security is valid in the hands of a purchaser for value and without notice of the defect, other than one who takes by original issue.207

205. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 201 (2001).206. See id.207. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 8-202(b)(1) (2005). There are only a handful of cases in which a court

discusses this U.C.C. provision. See Ramette v. Al & Alma’s Supper Club Corp. (In re Bame), 252 B.R. 148 (Bankr. D. Minn. 2000).