City of Yates Ctr., 624 P.2d 971, 979–81 (Kan. 1981); Sanitary & Imp. Dist. No. 272 v. Marquardt, 443 N.W.2d 877, 881–82 (Neb. 1989); id. at 883 (Caporale, J., dissenting in part); Chem. Bank v. Wash. Pub. Power Supply Sys., 691 P.2d 524, 528, 542– 44 (Wash. 1984), cert. denied sub nom. Haberman v. Chem. Bank, 471 U.S. 1065 (1985); id. at 555 (Utter, J., dissenting).

208. 8 LARRY LAWRENCE, LAWRENCE’S ANDERSON ON THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 8-202:11, at 106 n.20 (3d ed. 1996) (citing Offi cial Comment 4 to U.C.C. section 8-202, as it read at that time).

209. See U.C.C. § 8-202 cmt. 3 (2002).210. See id.; see also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 8-210 (2005).211. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 8-202(b)(2) (2005). This section states:

Paragraph (1) [of section 8-202(b)] applies to an issuer that is a government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality only if there has been substantial compliance with the legal requirements governing the issue or the issuer has received a substantial consideration for the issue as a whole or for the particular security and a stated purpose of the issue is one for which the issuer has power to borrow money or issue the security.

Id.212. U.C.C. § 8-202 cmt. 3 (2002). For further discussion of a security issued with a constitutional

defect, see supra notes 22 & 71 and accompanying text.