Volume 21 l Issue 4 of ENVIRONMENTAL LAW VERMONT JOURNAL
[…] B. Proponents Argue Necessity, Efficiency, and Affordability

At the heart of agribusiness and industrial production is the promise that technology and mechanization can efficiently produce food without limits for a growing population. 38 Proponents claim large and more intensive operations are necessary to provide cheap food for consumers. 39 Agrichemical company Banf, for example, claims that the invention of

34 Horrigan et al., supra note 6, at 445; see also 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(1) (2018) (defining animal

feeding operations as “a lot or facility (other than an aquatic animal production facility) where the following conditions are met: (i) animals (other than aquatic animals have been, are, or will be stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more in any 12-month period, and (ii) crops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are not sustained in the normal growing season over any portion of the lot or facility”). 35. See Meehan et al., supra note 16, at 1–2 (discussing how consolidation and concentration encourages a shift to open systems where fertilizer and inputs used where cheap in dollar terms without consideration of their renewability or life cycle costs); Pearson, supra note 15, at 409