VIRTUAL CURRENCY: RISKS AND REGULATION JUNE 23, 2014
[…] c. Safety and Soundness Oversight of Bitcoin Wallets and Exchanges

Virtual currency systems, including the Bitcoin system, present most of the risk characteristics to participants and users discussed by the Board in its Policy on Payment System Risk, including legal risk, operational risk, liquidity risk and credit risk. The Mt. Gox collapse demonstrated well how these risks, left unchecked, can rapidly undermine confidence in a

28

12 C.F.R. § 1005.30 et seq.

29 “Remittance transfer” is defined generally to mean “the electronic transfer of funds requested by a

sender to a designated recipient that is sent by a remittance transfer provider.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.30(e). “Sender” is defined to mean “a consumer in a State who primarily for personal, family, or household purposes requests a remittance transfer provider to send a remittance transfer to a designated recipient.” Id. § 1005.30(g). “Designated recipient” is defined to mean “any person specified by the sender as the authorized recipient of a remittance transfer to be received at a location in a foreign country.” Id. § 1005.30(c).

30 For example, in its discussion of the types of international transfers that would be subject to the rule,