The following reasons support our position:

    1. The legislative authority for this regulatory program does not require a nutrient management plan be developed by a "certified nutrient management planner". §62.1-44.17:1.1 A defines nutrient management plan as "a plan developed or approved by the Department of Conservation and Recreation that requires proper storage, treatment and management of poultry waste, including dry litter, and limits accumulation of excess of nutrients in soils and leaching or discharge of nutrients into state waters."