• Upload
[…] In the Employer’s view, its proposals most closely reflect those factors set forth in Section 14 (h) of the Act, which are required to be applied in cases such as this. (Brief at 15).

Page 9: VILLAGE OF ELMWOOD PARK, Cap on Accumulated Sick Time …firefighter who already had accrued more than 1,300 hours of sick leave could continue to earn unlimited sick leave, thus exposing

Village of Elmwood Park & Firefighters S-MA-10-192 (2010) Interest Arbitration 934

B. STATUTORY FACTORS USED FOR EVALUATING AND CONSIDERING FINAL OFFERS

Section 14 (g) of the Act reads, in pertinent part, that “[a]s to each economic issue, the

arbitration panel shall adopt the last offer of settlement which, in the opinion of the arbitration panel, more nearly complies with the applicable factors prescribed in subsection (h).”

Section 14 (h) of the Act provides that the Arbitrator shall base his findings and decision upon the factors set forth therein, as applicable. The eight factors specified by Section 14 (h) are as follows: (1) The lawful authority of the employer. (2) Stipulations of the parties.