Embed Size (px)
[…] with less burden on the Washington economy. For reasons set forth in these comments, AWB
urges Ecology to withdraw the proposed rule and to pursue a consensus approach to the
development of a regulatory initiative that respects the limits on Ecology’s authority and that
incorporates the guidance of the regulated community and other interested parties.
II. Ecology lacks statutory authority to adopt the CAR.
A. Ecology requires legal authority from the legislature for everything it does.
Washington State agencies have only the authority granted to them by the legislature.
See RCW 43.17.010 (“There shall be departments of the state government . . . which shall be
charged with the execution, enforcement, and administration of such laws, and invested with
such powers and required to perform such duties, as the legislature may provide.”); Fahn v.
Cowlitz Cty., 93 Wn.2d 368, 374, 610 P.2d 857 (1980) (“[A]n administrative agency is limited to
the powers and authority granted to it by the legislature.”). For Ecology, the legislature made it