Embed Size (px)
[…] operates, an inference arises in law that all things or classes of things omitted from it were
intentionally omitted by the legislature under the maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius–
specific inclusions exclude implication.”33 Ecology now proposes to establish by rule a new use
for emission credits, but the two statutes that authorize use of emission credits limit their use to
transactions other than reducing GHG emissions from existing sources. Ecology cannot evade
the obligation to show statutory authority for its GHG trading program by labeling credits as
31 Id.
32 RCW 80.70.010 defines a carbon credit as “a verified reduction in carbon dioxide or
carbon dioxide equivalents that is registered with a state, national or international trading
authority or exchange that has been recognized by the council.”
33 Ellensburg Cement Production v. Kittitas Cnty., 179 Wn.2d 737, 750 (2014) (holding
that Kittitas County lacked authority to create its own type of SEPA hearing where the statutory
scheme specified two other types of proceedings).
9