Embed Size (px)
[…] specific directives of the statute being implemented; . . .” In this case, there is no “specific
directive” in RCW 70.94.331 -- the sole statutory authority specifically cited for the CAR in the
CR-102 – that would require or allow Ecology to establish emissions standards to protect the
planet from climate change at the expense of Washington’s citizens. RCW 70.94.331 is part of
the state Clean Air Act. It was last amended in 1991 as part of a major update to the state Act.
The declaration of public policies and purpose for the state Air Act, codified in RCW 70.94.011,
states in relevant part:
It is the intent of this chapter to secure and maintain levels of air quality that
protect human health and safety, including the most sensitive members of the population,
to comply with the requirements of the federal clean air act, to prevent injury to plant,
animal life, and property, to foster the comfort and convenience of Washington's
inhabitants, to promote the economic and social development of the state, and to
facilitate the enjoyment of the natural attractions of the state.
The findings supporting the 1991 Air Act amendments reinforce the priorities expressed
in the 1995 Regulatory Reform Act. The 1991 legislature was concerned with the costs of air
pollution and the benefits of clean air to Washington citizens:
The legislature finds that ambient air pollution is the most serious environmental
threat in Washington state. Air pollution causes significant harm to human health;
damages the environment, including trees, crops, and animals; causes deterioration of
equipment and materials; contributes to water pollution; and degrades the quality of life.
Over three million residents of Washington state live where air pollution levels
are considered unhealthful. Of all toxic chemicals released into the environment more
than half enter our breathing air. Citizens of Washington state spend hundreds of millions
of dollars annually to offset health, environmental, and material damage caused by air
pollution. The legislature considers such air pollution levels, costs, and damages to be
unacceptable.134
A future legislature could, of course, alter its calculus of what benefits count in
measuring the costs and benefits of a rule. It could decide that Washington citizens should
accept higher fuel prices and other burdens to support the global campaign to manage climate
change.