Embed Size (px)
[…] customers.
The proposed CAR would hold four natural gas distribution companies (LDCs)
responsible for reducing the GHG emissions of their customers. Proposed WAC 173-442-050
designates four LDCs as Category 1 covered parties, and assigns to them a GHG reduction
pathway beginning in 2017. Unlike some covered parties, however, LDCs have no option to
meet their compliance obligation through process changes, production curtailment or even
facility closure. RCW Ch. 80.28 imposes on LDCs a legal obligation to provide safe and reliable
service to every customer that requests service. RCW 80.28.110 states:
Service to be furnished on reasonable notice.
Every gas company, electrical company, wastewater company, or water company,
engaged in the sale and distribution of gas, electricity or water or the provision of
wastewater company services, shall, upon reasonable notice, furnish to all persons and
corporations who may apply therefor and be reasonably entitled thereto, suitable facilities
34 "The administrative agency's own label is indicative but not dispositive . . . . '[I]t is the
substance of what the (agency) has purported to do and has done which is decisive.'" Chamber
of Commerce of United States v. Occupational Safety & Health Admin., 636 F.2d 464, 468 (D.C.