Embed Size (px)
[…] Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 142 Wn.2d 316, 322-23, 12 P.3d 144 (2000).
35 The Eighth Circuit recently struck down on Commerce Clause grounds a Minnesota
statute that barred importation of power from new out-of-state coal plants. See North Dakota v.
Heydinger, ___ F.3d ____ (8th Cir. 2016), 2016 WL 3343639.
10
for furnishing and furnish all available gas, electricity, wastewater company services, and
water as demanded . . .36
The importance of natural gas service finds expression in other sections of the statute.
For example, RCW 80.28.074 states:
Legislative declaration.
The legislature declares it is the policy of the state to:
(1) Preserve affordable natural gas and electric services to the residents of the state;
(2) Maintain and advance the efficiency and availability of natural gas and electric
services to the residents of the state of Washington;
(3) Ensure that customers pay only reasonable charges for natural gas and electric
service;
(4) Permit flexible pricing of natural gas and electric services.
The obligation to meet load gives LDCs only one compliance option. The proposed CAR
would force LDCs to meet their emission reduction obligations by purchasing ERUs.37 In other
words, the proposed rule would require a non-source to address emissions from sources (its