• Upload
[…] This is despite the fact that the BLM acknowledges that “comments expressed concerns including, but not limited to, the effect of oil and gas development to cultural resources, units of the National Park Service (Canyonlands and Arches National parks and Hovenweep National Monument), the Bears Ears National Monument, and climate change.” EA at 7, 71. Under NEPA, a federal agency must determine whether direct, indirect, or cumulative impacts are significant by accounting for both the “context” and “intensity” of those impacts. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. Context “means that the significance of an action must be analyzed in several contexts such as society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality” and “varies with the setting of the proposed action.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a).