• Upload
[…] 6

But, the BLM’s inclusion of this language and its interpretation of the MLA is erroneous and precludes any meaningful analysis of the “no action alternative” in violation of NEPA. The language of the MLA and existing case law interpreting these provisions make it clear that the BLM has complete discretion to reject proposed leasing. For example, the MLA provides, “[a]ll lands subject to disposition under this chapter which are known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by the Secretary.” 30 U.S.C. § 226(a) (emphasis added). Just below this provision, the MLA also provides that “[l]ease sales shall be held for each State where eligible lands are available at least quarterly and more frequently if the Secretary of the Interior determines such sales are necessary.” Id. § 226(b) (emphasis added). BLM regulations echo these provisions. 43 C.F.R. § 3120.1-2 (emphasis added) (“Each proper BLM S[t]ate office shall hold sales at least quarterly if lands are available for competitive leasing.”).