• Upload
[…] Page 7: Via First Class Mail - WordPress.com...Land Management’s (“BLM’s”) proposal to offer 43 publicly-owned oil and gas lease parcels containing 51,400.60 acres of land for competitive

7

“NEPA is not designed to postpone analysis of an environmental consequence to the last possible moment.” U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt. v. Kern, 284 F.3d 1062, 1072 (9th Cir. 2002); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.”). This is especially the case if postponing analysis results in a piecemeal look at the impacts.