Embed Size (px)
[…] specified. As described above, there was no portion of water used under the license
after 2001. While the Plant utilized a recycling system to curtail waste discharges while
in operation (PT 12, pp. 3-5; 17, p. 2), all use ceased when the Plant was dismantled
and therefore, any recycling component of the Plant is irrelevant. No offset can be
claimed for incidental use from Well No. 6 because its characterization as groundwater
is unclear, any use after 2001 was negligible, it was not reported as a replacement
DRAFT April 22, 2014
15
supply, and no requisite reports were filed. (Wat. Code, § 1011.5, subd. (b) [“Failure to
file the reports shall deprive the use of water of the benefits of this section.”].)
6.0 POLICY CONSIDERATIONS
Millview argues that the State Water Board should not revoke License 5763, even if
cause for revocation exists, because the water authorized under the license would
provide an important water supply for potential customers on the Masonite property and