(5) Section 7424 is amended— (A) by deleting "of the Navy" in the text of subsection (a)

preceding clause (i) ; (B) by deleting "and oil shale" in subsection (a) (1) in the text

preceding subclause (A) ; and (C) by deleting "in the ground" in clause (1)(A) of subsec­

tion (a). (6) Section 7425 is amended by deleting "of the Navy". (7) Section 7426(a) is amended by striking out "the Secretary of

the Navy" and inserting in lieu thereof "Subject to the provisions of section 7422(c), the Secretary".

(8) The first and second sentences of section 7427 are amended by striking out "of the Navy".

(9) Section 7428 is amended by striking out "Avithin the naval petroleum and oil shale reserves shall contain a provision authorizing the Secretary of the Navy" and inserting in lieu thereof "within Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 2 and the oil shale reserves shall contain a provision authorizing the Secretary".

(10) The first sentence of section 7429 is amended by deleting "of the Navy".

(11) The text of section 7430 is amended to read as follows: "(a) In administering the naval petroleum reserves under this chap­