Case: 19-1818 Document: 00117644127 Page: 7 Date Filed: 09/17/2020 Entry ID: 6368040

Page 8: Via ECF - Climate Change Litigation

PUBLIC LAW 94-258—APR. 5, 1976 90 STAT. 307

TITLE II—NAVAL PETROLEUM R E S P : R V E S

SEC. 201. Chapter 641 of title 10, United States Code, is amended as ' follows:

(1) Immediately before section 7421 insert the following new section: "§ 7420. Definitions 10 USC 7420.

"(a) In this chapter— "(1) 'national defense'includes the needs of, and the planning

and preparedness to meet, essential defense, industrial, and mili­tary emergency energy requirements relative to the national safety, welfare, and economy, particularly resulting from foreign military or economic actions;