Click here to load reader
[…] pay royalties for copies or reproductions of the sound recordings in the FM broadcasts that it live

streams. Id. SoundExchange “strongly urge[d] WTGD to seek licenses for its simulcasts,” and

directed WTGD to access SoundExchange’s Internet website for “information concerning

compliance with statutory licenses.” Id.

CAUSE OF ACTION

DECLARATORY JUDGMENT – RIGHTS & OBLIGATIONS UNDER THE COPYRIGHT ACT

39. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege each of the above allegations as if fully set forth

herein.

40. This case presents a substantial justiciable controversy. Section 114(d) limits the

scope of a copyright owner’s exclusive right in the public performance of sound recordings by

means of a digital audio transmission. “The performance of a sound recording publicly by

means of a digital audio transmission, other than as part of an interactive service, is not an

infringement … if the performance is part of … a retransmission of a nonsubscription broadcast

transmission: Provided, That, in the case of a retransmission of a radio station’s broadcast

transmission … the radio station’s broadcast transmission is not willfully or repeatedly

retransmitted more than a radius of 150 miles from the site of the radio broadcast transmitter … .”

17 U.S.C. § 114(d)(1)(B)(i).

Case 5:14-cv-00015-MFU Document 1 Filed 04/30/14 Page 10 of 14 Pageid#: 10

Page 11: Verstanding v SoundExchange

11

A/75986035.9

41. The Station Plaintiffs are FCC-licensed broadcast radio stations whose FM