• Upload
[…] At the time, JFO estimated that the bill would reduce personal income tax revenues by $3.3 million in FY2011 and $10.9 million in FY2012. The actual revenue loss was $8.5 million in FY2011 and $11.55 million in FY2012. It should be noted that in CY2012 (which affects receipts in the final six months of FY2012and the first six months of FY2013), there was a large increase in capital gains realizations due to anticipated increases in federal capital gains rates in CY2013.

III. Public Policy Objectives a) Statutory purposes The statutory purpose of the capital gains exclusion (32 V.S.A. § 5813(b)) contains three specific provisions:

“. . . increase savings and investment by making the effective tax rate on capital gains income

lower than the effective tax rate on earned income.” The theory behind this purpose is that

increasing the after-tax rate of return on investments and savings will increase taxpayers’ willingness to

save and the savings will, in turn, be used to make investments in businesses to spur economic

growth.