• Upload
[…] Legal History 1988 Sales tax exemption enacted 2013 Statutory purpose added State Comparisons A brief survey found that all New England states have some form of sales tax exemption relating to ferryboats, save for Connecticut, which does have a sales tax exemption for “vessels”32 generally but only if they are docked in the state sixty or fewer days in a calendar year. New Hampshire does not have a sales tax. Within the greater U.S. northeast, as defined by the U.S. Census Bureau, 33 New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania also have statutory sales tax exemptions that apply to ferryboats.

32

Title 15 of Connecticut General Statutes, Sec. 15-127, defines a vessel to be “every description of watercraft,

other than a seaplane on water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.” 33

https://www2.census.gov/geo/pdfs/maps-data/maps/reference/us_regdiv.pdf

Page 33: VERMONT · The 2019 Vermont Tax Expenditure Report is a continuing effort to catalogue all exemptions, exclusions, deductions, credits, preferential rates or deferral of liability