95 Letter from Francisco E. Lopez Garcia, Head, Envtl. Protection & Quality Assurance Div., P.R. Electric Power

Auth., to Edgar W. Garcia, Regulatory Project Manager, U.S. Army Corps Eng's-Antilles Office (Jan. 28, 2011)

(App. at 1224). The Frac-Out Plan is Appendix F to the permit application, and is available at

http://www.sa j. usace.anny.mil/Divisions/Regulatory/DOCS/interest/Via Verde/31_ I -Fina!V ia V erdeFrac­

outPlan_12Sepl O.pdf. 96 40 C.P.R.§ 230.91(c) (2010). 97 40 C.P.R.§ 230.91 (2010). 98 JOINT PERMIT APPLICATION, supra note 1, App. at 663. 99 See 40 C.P.R. § 230.93 {20 1 0) ("Compensatory mitigation may be performed using the methods of restoration, enhancement, establishment, and in certain circumstances preservation"). 100 40 C.P.R.§ 230.93(1)(1) (2010). 101 40 C.P.R.§ 230.93(1)(2) (2010). 102 Compensatory Mitigation for Losses of Aquatic Resources, 73 Fed. Reg. 19594, 19506 (AprillO, 2008). 103 40 C.P.R.§ 230.94(c)(2)-(14) (2010).

17