Based upon the information provided to date, the impacts associated with the Via Verde project far exceed the significance threshold. The following are just a few examples of the scope and intensity of the impacts:

• The environmental impacts of the Via Verde project are highly controversial and uncertain.245 The documents available to date indicate that federal agencies, the public,246

and the Applicant disagree as to the number and level of impacts associated with the Via Verde project. Federal agencies, such as NMFS, FWS, and USDA, assert the Via Verde

239 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27 (201 0) ("The significance of an action must be analyzed in several contexts such as society as a whole ... the affected region, the affected interest, and the locality."). 240 Jd.

241 Id.