B, 7b (2010); 1Yl/amook Co. v. U.S. Army Cmps Engineers, 288 F.3d 1140, 1142 (9th Cir. 2002). See also White Tanks Concemed Citizens, Inc. v. Strock, 563 F.3d 1033, 1039-1040 (2009). 235 42 U.S. C.§ 4332(2)(c) (2006). 236 Ocean Advocates v. U.S. Army Cmps of Engineers, 402 F.3d 846, 864 (9th Cir. 2005). 237 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 (2010). 238 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27 (2010); See also 32 C.F.R. § 651.39 (2010) ("Significance of impacts is determined by examining both the context and intensity of the proposed action.")

33

Page 34: Vermont Law School | Vermont Law School - CLINICA DE … · 2019-07-24 · CLINICA DE DERECHO AMBIENTAL DE LA FACULTAD DE DERECHO DE LA UNIVERSIDAD INTERAMERICANA DE PUERTO RICO Environmental