104 40 C.P.R.§ 230.93(!)(1) (2010). 105 JOINT PERMIT APPLICATION, supra note I, App. at 664. 106 Letter from Francisco E. Lopez Garcia, Head, Envtl. Protection & Quality Assurance Div., P.R. Electric Power Auth., to Edgar W. Garcia, Regulatory Project Manager, U.S. Army Corps Eng's-Antilles Office (Jan 28, 2011) (App. at 1255). 107 !d. App. at 1254. 103 40 C.P.R.§ 230.11 (2010). 109 Cumulative effects are "the changes in an aquatic system that are atn·ibutable to the collective effect of a number of individual discharges of dredged or fill materials." 40 C.P.R. § 230.11 (g) (20 l 0). Secondary impacts are "effects on the aquatic ecosystem that are associated with a discharge of dredged or fill materials, but do not result from the achtal placement of the dredged or fill material." 40 C.P.R.§ 230.ll(h) (2010). 110 JOINT PERMIT APPLICATION, supra note I, App. at 664.

Ill 40 C.P.R.§ 230.93(!)(2) (2010).

18