Vehicle Fuel Economy and Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] 1975)

To prevent the “emission of any air

pollutant from any class or classes

of new motor vehicles or new

motor vehicle engines, which …

cause, or contribute to ... air

pollution which may reasonably be

anticipated to endanger public

health or welfare” (CAA 1970)

Page 39: Vehicle Fuel Economy and Greenhouse Gas Standards

Vehicle Fuel Economy and Greenhouse Gas Standards: Frequently Asked Questions

Congressional Research Service 35

Item NHTSA CAFE Program EPA GHG Program

Considerations EPCA requires that NHTSA

establish separate passenger car and

light truck standards (49 U.S.C.

§32902(b)(1)) at “the maximum

feasible average fuel economy level

that it decides the manufacturers

can achieve in that model year” (49

U.S.C. §32902(a)), based on the

agency’s consideration of four

statutory factors: “technological

feasibility, economic practicability,

the effect of other motor vehicle

standards of the Government on

fuel economy, and the need of the

United States to conserve energy”

(49 U.S.C. §32902(f))

CAA requires that EPA consider

issues of technical feasibility, cost,

and available lead time. Standards

under Section CAA 202 (a) take

effect only “after providing such

period as the Administrator finds

necessary to permit the

development and application of the