Vehicle Fuel Economy and Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] regulate emissions from all classes of vehicles, perhaps through the incorporation

of mandates (e.g., as in California’s GHG standards and ZEV programs); or

3. having NHTSA cease setting CAFE standards after the agency is no longer

required to do so by law (i.e., MY 2030 per EPCA and EISA), thus leaving EPA

to promulgate vehicle GHG emissions standards independent of NHTSA for MY

2031 and beyond.

Author Information

Richard K. Lattanzio

Specialist in Environmental Policy

Bill Canis

Specialist in Industrial Organization and Business

Linda Tsang

Legislative Attorney

157 49 U.S.C. §32902(h).

158 49 U.S.C. §32902(b)(3)(B) stipulates that the Secretary shall “issue regulations under this title prescribing average

fuel economy standards for at least 1, but not more than 5, model years.”

159 49 U.S.C. §32902(b)(2)(B) stipulates requirements for fuel economy standards for vehicle MYs 2021 through 2030.

“For model years 2021 through 2030, the average fuel economy required to be attained by each fleet of passenger and

non-passenger automobiles manufactured for sale in the United States shall be the maximum feasible average fuel

economy standard for each fleet for that model year,” as limited by the other provision in the section.

Page 43: Vehicle Fuel Economy and Greenhouse Gas Standards

Vehicle Fuel Economy and Greenhouse Gas Standards: Frequently Asked Questions

Congressional Research Service R45204 · VERSION 7 · UPDATED 39

Disclaimer