Vehicle Fuel Economy and Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] Policy and Conservation Act of 1975 (EPCA; P.L. 94-163) as amended by the Energy

Independence and Security Act of 2007 (EISA; P.L. 110-140).5

The origin of federal fuel economy standards dates to the mid-1970s. The oil embargo of 1973-

1974 imposed by Arab members of the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries

(OPEC) and the subsequent tripling in the price of crude oil brought the fuel economy of U.S.

automobiles into sharp focus. The fleet-wide fuel economy of new passenger cars had declined

1 §1, Executive Order 13990 of January 20, 2021, “Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring

Science To Tackle the Climate Crisis,” 86 Federal Register 7037-7043, January 25, 2021.

2 Executive Order 13990 of January 20, 2021, “Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring Science

To Tackle the Climate Crisis,” 86 Federal Register 7037-7043, January 25, 2021.

3 §2, Executive Order 13990 of January 20, 2021, “Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring

Science To Tackle the Climate Crisis,” 86 Federal Register 7037-7043, January 25, 2021.