Embed Size (px)
[…] Id.
Like the statutes that were challenged in St. Johns, Schrader, and Humana,
section 395.4025(16)(c), Florida Statutes, was enacted as part of comprehensive
legislative reform, in the 2018 Trauma Law, of a statewide program, the trauma
system. As discussed, supra, the trauma system is an interconnected network of
health care providers and facilities that provide care to the most critically injured
patients in the State of Florida. Each trauma center serves as an integral
component of the system designed to provide trauma services throughout the state.
See § 395.40(2), Fla. Stat. (The Legislature defines “inclusive trauma system” as
“a system designed to meet the needs of all injured trauma victims who require
care in an acute-care setting and into which every health care provider or facility
with resources to care for the injured trauma victim is incorporated.”).
NCH contends that section 395.4025(16)(c), Florida Statutes, is a special
law that “grants a privilege” to KRMC that other hospitals do not receive. NCH
claims this unique privilege results in an unconstitutional, special law. However,