Embed Size (px)
[…] Like the Greater St. John River Basin that is connected to the whole
statewide water management plan, KRMC, and the other trauma programs listed in
section 395.4025(16), Florida Statutes, are interconnected with the emergency
medical service providers, the other trauma programs, the trauma service areas,
and the trauma system, as a whole. Specifically, Level I trauma programs, which is
KRMC’s designation pursuant to the challenged statute, participate “in an inclusive
system of trauma care, including providing leadership, system evaluation, and
quality improvement activities.” § 395.4001(7)(c), Fla. Stat. Level I trauma
programs also serve “as a resource facility to Level II trauma centers, pediatric
trauma centers, and general hospitals through shared outreach, education, and
quality improvement activities.” § 395.4001(7)(b), Fla. Stat.
Additionally, the Legislature explicitly indicated in Section 14 of the 2018
Trauma Law that the licensure status of all the trauma programs in the State of
Florida were meant to be considered together with all the other provisions in the
act: