Embed Size (px)
[…] has completely overlooked the fact that section 395.4025(16)(c), Florida Statutes,
is a law that relates to a state function or instrumentality and is, therefore, a general
law.
As part of its state function, the Florida Legislature is responsible for
creating and structuring the trauma system in the state. Part II of Chapter 395,
Florida Statutes, contains the statutory provisions that govern the trauma system.
The first statute in Part II of Chapter 395, Florida Statutes, sets out the legislative
findings and intent for the statutory framework of the trauma system. § 395.40, Fla.
Stat. In this statute, the Legislature states that “it is necessary to plan for and
establish an inclusive trauma system to meet the needs for trauma victims.” Id. The
Legislature goes on to define “inclusive trauma system” as “a system designed to
meet the needs of all injured trauma victims who require care in an acute-care
setting and into which every health care provider or facility with resources to care
for the injured trauma victim is incorporated.” Id. Importantly, the Legislature also
“deems the benefits of trauma care provided within an inclusive trauma system to
be of vital significance to the outcome of a trauma victim.” Id. In essence, the
Legislature asserts in this section that the regulation of trauma services is one of