Embed Size (px)
[…] 395.40, Fla. Stat.; § 395.405, Fla. Stat. (granting DOH authority to “adopt and
enforce all rules necessary to administer” the trauma system). Trauma centers treat
patients who sustain injuries caused by trauma. § 395.4001(16), Fla. Stat. DOH’s
mandate is to “promote, protect and improve the health of all people in the state.”
DOH also has the “primary responsibility for the planning and establishment of a
statewide inclusive trauma system,” which includes evaluating and approving
trauma center applications submitted by acute care hospitals. § 395.40(3), Fla.
Stat.; § 395.4025, Fla. Stat. “An ‘inclusive trauma system’ means a system
designed to meet the needs of all injured trauma victims who require care in an
acute-care setting and into which every health care provider or facility with
resources to care for the inured trauma victim is incorporated.” § 395.40(2), Fla.
Stat. The Florida Legislature also recognized that “the benefits of trauma care
provided within an inclusive trauma system to be of vital significance to the
outcome of a trauma victim.” § 395.40(2), Fla. Stat.
Furthermore, Florida’s Legislature highlighted the importance of a robust
trauma program in the first sentence of section 395.40, Fla. Stat.: “The Legislature
finds that there has been a lack of timely access to trauma care due to the state’s
fragmented trauma system.” These pronouncements demonstrate that ongoing
evaluation and improvements to Florida’s trauma network are necessary to achieve
better outcomes for trauma patients. It should be abundantly clear that the
Legislature recognizes that timely access to qualified trauma centers demands