Embed Size (px)
[…] considered in context of that larger plan. Furthermore, Florida precedent holds that
“statutes relating to the same subject matter should be read in pari materia, and
such rule is particularly applicable where such statutes are enacted as part of the
single act.” Scherer v. Volusia County Dep’t of Corrections, 171 So. 3d 135, 139
(Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (quoting G.G. v. Fla. Dep’t of Law Enforcement, 97 So. 3d
268, 272 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012)).
Moreover, KRMC provides an integral service for which the Legislature has
previously found increased access to is needed. § 395.40(1), Fla. Stat. (“The
Legislature finds that there has been a lack of timely access to trauma care due to
the state’s fragmented trauma system.”) Accordingly, section 395.4025(16),
Florida Statutes, as a whole, and section 395.4025(16)(c), Florida Statutes, in
particular, as enacted in the 2018 Trauma Law, are reasonably related to the
purpose of the statute, which is to ensure continued and expanded access to trauma
services.