Embed Size (px)
[…] Cove II gave approval to local supplementation with the caveat that such supplementation was
only acceptable after “an efficient system in compliance with Tex. Const. art. VII, § 1” was
Plaintiffs Original Petition and Request for Declaratory Judgment Page 13 of 15
created and so long as “efficiency is maintained.” Edgewood II, at 500 (see also fn. 2 where the
court is clear that Edgewood I controls).
As indicated above, the school funding system is neither efficient, suitable, or equitable.
As such, in addition to violating art. VII § 1, it violates the equal protection rights of students in
low-wealth districts. Texas Constitution art. 1, § 3 makes it clear that “all free men ... have equal
rights, and no man or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or
privileges, but in consideration of public services.” “The Equal Protection Clause of the Texas
Constitution requires that all persons similarly situated should be treated alike ...“ Kohout v.
City ofFort Worth, 292 S.W.3d 703, 711 (Tex. App. — Fort Worth 2009, no pet.)
CAUSES OF ACTION