There is reason to be-lieve that even very low-cost formalities could have a substantial effecton the nature and extent of copyright protection. These formalitieswould return the U.S. to an opt-in regime for copyright. Althougheconomic theory predicts that the nature of the default rule will notaffect choice outcomes when the costs of choosing are minimal, agrowing body of empirical data suggests that defaults are incredibly

162 See 35 U.S.C. § 284 (2006) (“Upon finding for the claimant the court shall awardthe claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event lessthan a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together withinterest and costs as fixed by the court.”).

163 Id.164 The Patent Act provides that courts have discretion to impose damages up to three

times the amount of the infringement, id., but the courts have long held that an award ofenhanced damages requires a showing that the defendant’s infringement was willful. See,e.g., Jurgens v.