356 The University of Memphis Law Review Vol. 46

make these statements. Significantly, no cases were found where a court identified the statutory source for these precepts.

The counterargument might be that “[a]rbitration’s desira-ble qualities would be heavily diluted, if not expunged, if a trial court reviewing an arbitration award were permitted to conduct a trial de novo.”442 This argument proves too much; this article ad-vocates that the courts in TUAA cases obey the legislative intent and apply the rule in Tenn. Code Ann. section 29-5-319(b) that appeals in TUAA cases “shall be taken in the same manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.” The quoted language comes from TUAA, which says specifically that all arbitration appeals from Tennessee trial courts to the appellate courts are governed by such a standard.443 Thus, any common law doctrine mentioned above without a statutory anchor lacks the tra-ditional forms of legal support