In arbitration, the parties may agree upon “virtually any procedure they desire” absent illegality or violation of public poli-cy.313 A rebuttable presumption of fairness attaches to those mutu-ally adopted procedures.314 Thus, nothing wrong exists with an informal and even relaxed hearing atmosphere.315 If they choose, parties can dispense with a hearing.316 They even may provide for a specific arbitration process that would exclude a hearing.317 Nevertheless, absent such a valid waiver or the failure to provide for a specific arbitration process that lacks a hearing, Tenn. Code Ann. section 29-5-306 is mandatory on the hearing procedure. This lengthy statute provides in pertinent part: “The parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the controversy and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing.”318

310. Alan R. Gilbert, Annotation, Refusal of Arbitrators to Receive Evi-dence, or to Permit Briefs or Arguments, or Particular Issues as Grounds for Relief from Award, 75 A.L.R.3d 132 (1977).