The question must then be asked, what legal basis do courts have to support the conclusion that “courts have long noted that judicial review of an arbitration decision is ‘one of the narrowest standards of judicial review in all of American jurisprudence[?]’”444 My answer is that mere policy cannot drive statutory interpretation. Because of the separation of powers provision in the state constitution, Tennessee appellate courts must remain adjudicators and not venture forth as policy makers.445

442. Davis, 104 S.W.3d at 61 (quoting Arnold, 914 S.W.2d at 449). 443. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-5-319(b) (2012) (“The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.”). 444. Bronstein v. Morgan Keegan & Co., No. W2011-01391-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 1314843, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 1, 2014) (quoting Uhl v. Komatsu Forklift Co., 512 F.3d 294, 305 (6th Cir. 2008)). 445. See Nashville Ry. & Light Co. v.