• Upload
[…] Reynolds contends that section 118950 is preempted by the FCLAA, as

amended by the Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969 (Pub. L. 91-222,

84 stat. 87.) Both the FCLAA and the 1969 Act contain express preemption

clauses. As originally enacted in 1965, the FCLAA provided, in pertinent part,

that “[n]o statement relating to smoking and health shall be required in the

advertising of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity

with the provisions of this Act." (Former 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b).) The 1969 Act

replaced former section 1334(b) with a new preemption clause: “[n]o

requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed

under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes

the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this

Act.” (15 U.S.C. § 1334(b).)

The U.S. Supreme Court has addressed questions about the preemptive

reach of section 1334(b) in two cases. The first, Cipollone v. Liggett Group

(1992) 505 U.S. 504), decided whether and, if so, to what extent section