• Upload
[…] Page 37: v. R.J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY,PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA ex rel. BILL LOCKYER, as Attorney General, etc., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. R.J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY, Defendant-Appellant

26

preemption and the contextual approach to section 1334(b), it reached the

correct result and upheld section 118950 as a legitimate exercise of the state’s

authority to regulate how and where cigarettes may be given away.

II.

REYNOLDS’S CIGARETTE GIVEAWAYS AT SIXPUBLIC EVENTS ON PUBLIC PROPERTY VIOLATEDSECTION 118950

As pertinent to this case, section 118950, subdivision (b), prohibits

cigarette companies, like Reynolds, from engaging in the "nonsale distribution"

of cigarettes “to any person in any public building, park, or playground, or on

any sidewalk, street, or other public grounds . . . ." "Nonsale distribution"

includes giving away cigarettes “to the general public at no cost, or at nominal

cost . . . ." (Section 118950, subd. (c)(1).) The statute permits cigarette

giveaways on public property only where “minors are prohibited by law” or in

“any public building, park, playground, sidewalk, street or other public grounds

. . . leased for private functions where minors are denied access by a peace

officer or licensed security guard on the premises." (Section 118950, subd.

(f).)

Reynolds admits that at the six events at issue here it gave away 108,155

packs of cigarettes on public property that was open to the general public.

Reynolds first attempts to maneuver these cigarette giveaways into the second