• Upload
[…] that its giveaways complied with the spirit, if not the letter, of state law, and

that the fine is constitutionally excessive. But Congress never intended to

usurp the state’s power to regulate actual cigarettes in any manner. Instead,

the FCLAA preempts only a state’s ability to regulate the communication or

dissemination of information or images about cigarettes – not the physical

cigarettes themselves. Moreover, Reynolds violated California’s ban on

cigarette giveaways and failed to qualify for the express exception in

subdivision (f) of section 118950. Lastly, giving away 108,155 packs of

cigarettes to 14,834 people more than justifies the $14.8 million civil penalty.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Section 118950 bans tobacco companies, like Reynolds, from

“engaging in the nonsale distribution of any smokeless tobacco or cigarettes to

any person in any public building, park or playground, or on any public

sidewalk, street, or other public grounds.” (Subd. (b).)2/ Each violation of

section 118950 carries a minimum penalty: “Any person who violates this

section shall be liable for a civil penalty of not less than two hundred dollars

($200) for one act, five hundred dollars ($500) for two acts, and one thousand

dollars ($1,000) for each subsequent act constituting a violation. Each

Page 16: v. R.J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY,PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA ex rel. BILL LOCKYER, as Attorney General, etc., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. R.J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY, Defendant-Appellant

3. The Court of Appeal granted an initial and a supplemental RJNsubmitted by Reynolds and an RJN submitted by the People.

5

distribution of a single package . . . to an individual member of the general

public in violation of this section shall be considered a separate violation.”

When the Legislature was considering the bill (S.B. 1100) that enacted

the free-sampling ban, a prime concern was tobacco companies giving

cigarettes to minors. (Reynolds' Request for Judicial Notice (RJN),3/ Exh. E,

p. 2, 2nd par. [California Medical Association videotaped free samples of