• Upload
[…] Page 39: v. R.J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY,PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA ex rel. BILL LOCKYER, as Attorney General, etc., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. R.J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY, Defendant-Appellant

28

of the general public (both minors and adults) from the devastating

consequences of tobacco addiction. Eleven express declarations detail the toll

tobacco use exacts in lost lives and compromised health, as well as the

importance of preventing minors from beginning to use tobacco and of

encouraging adult users to quit. (Section 118950, subds. (a)(1) - (11).) With

these findings as a contextual backdrop, the Legislature went on to ban, in the

broadest of terms, cigarette giveaways on public property.

The public property ban expressly extends to “any public building, park

or playground, or on any public sidewalk, street, or other public grounds”

(subd. (b)), but the Legislature went on to define these already inclusive terms

to mean: