• Upload
[…] Appeal responded to essentially the same argument:

Implicitly, R.J. Reynolds suggests that our holding will result inmore children starting the addiction cycle because they willsneak into adult events and then be able to obtain free sampleswithout anyone asking questions. Not only is this sophistry ofthe highest order, but it is bad sophistry. The statutoryprovisions, as do we, contemplate that every effort will be madeto exclude children from places where sampling occurs. Ifchildren sneak in, we presume that they will be ejected.Contrary to R.J. Reynolds's argument, our holding enforcessection 118950 as intended.

(Reynolds, at pp. 1396-7, footnote omitted.) The appellate court’s beliefs in

this regard square with the Legislature’s finding that “[d]istribution of tobacco

product samples and coupons is a recognized source by which minors obtain

tobacco products, beginning the addiction process.” (Section 118950, subd.

(a)(10).) Reynolds’s views square only with its self-serving interest in

justifying what it did and avoiding a substantial penalty.

Page 46: v. R.J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY,PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA ex rel.