• Upload
[…] Page 33: v. R.J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY,PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA ex rel. BILL LOCKYER, as Attorney General, etc., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. R.J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY, Defendant-Appellant

22

E. Congress’s Insertion Of The Word “Promotion” Into The FCLAAIs Too Slender A Textual Reed To Demonstrate A Clear AndManifest Intent To Preempt State Authority To Regulate CigaretteGiveaways

When Congress enacted the FCLAA in 1965, it did not use the word

“promotion.” When Congress amended the FCLAA in 1969, it used the word

only twice, in section 1334(b) and in section 1337(b)(1), relating to the FTC’s

reporting responsibilities, but nowhere defined it. In 1969 Congress did not

change the declaration of overall purpose in the 1965 Act: “to establish a

comprehensive Federal program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising

with respect to any relationship between smoking and health,” nor did it change

either of the more specific statements of purpose, that:

(1) the public may be adequately informed about any adversehealth effects of cigarette smoking by inclusion of warningnotices on each package of cigarettes and in each advertisementof cigarettes; and