Embed Size (px)
[…] ignores-recognizes that the ADA applies and directs that air ambulance providers receive
their customary rates for transports ofworkers'-compensation insureds. It therefore leads
to the same result as the ADA preemption analysis itself.
1. The 2012 Workers' Compensation Fee Schedule for Air Ambulance Requires Payment of the Provider's Usual Billed Charges.
In general, the KWCA requires the Director of Workers' Compensation ("Director")
to promulgate fee schedules governing reimbursement for health care services provided to
workers'-compensation patients. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-510i(c). With respect to
reimbursement, the Act provides that a health care provider that has rendered services to a
workers' -compensation patient "shall be paid either such health care provider[' s] ... usual
and customary charge for the ... care ... or the maximum fees as set forth in the schedule,
whichever is less." Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-51 0i( e) ( emphasis added).
However, the 2012 Workers' Compensation Fee Schedule-applicable here
simply provides, in recognition of the ADA's prohibition against states prescribing air
carrier rates, that air ambulance providers should be paid their "usual and customary