Embed Size (px)
[…] U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs., ICN 006835, Ambulance Fee Schedule 2 (Dec.
2016), https://www.cms.gov/Outreach-and-Education/Medicare-Learning-Network-
MLN/MLNProducts/downloads/ AmbulanceFeeSched _ 508.pdf ("Section 4531 (b )(2) of
the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 added Section 1834(1) to the Social Security Act (the
- 35 -
Act), which mandated the implementation of a national Ambulance FS for Medicare Part
B ambulance transport claims with dates of service on or after April 1, 2002.") (emphasis
added); 42 C.F.R. § 414.610(a) ("Medicare payment for ambulance services is based on
the lesser of the actual charge or the applicable fee schedule amount.") ( emphasis added).
Moreover, contrary to Travelers' argument, the Medicare Fee Schedule does not represent
a "reasonable" nationwide reimbursement rate, and it was never meant to. Established in
2002, the schedule was based on data from 1998-almost twenty years ago. At that time,