Embed Size (px)
[…] A "preponderance of the evidence" is defined as "proof which leads the trier of fact to find that the existence of the contested factis more probable than its non-existence." Scherling v. Kilgore, 599 P.2d 1352, 1359 (Wyo. I 979).
Thornberg, 913 P.2d at 866. "Once a claimant meets that burden, then the burden shifts to the party
opposing benefits to establish an exclusion from worker's compensation coverage." Shepherd of the
Valley Care Ctr. v. Fulmer, 2012 WY 12, ~ 20,269 P.3d 432,438 (Wyo. 2012).
B. Air Ambulance Reimbursement Principles of Law
16. Wyoming Statute§ 27-14-401(e) provides as.follows:
(e) If transportation by ambulance is necessary, the division shall allow a reasonable charge for the. ambulance service at a rate not in excess of the rate schedule established by the director under the procedure set forth for payment of medical and hospital care.
17. The Division, by rule and regulation; adopted a fee schedule for Air Ambulance
reimbursement, which provides:
11
Section 8. Fees for Ambulance Services.