Embed Size (px)
[…] R.II, 413.
Second, the "fair, reasonable, and necessary" language in § 44-51 Oi( c )(2) can
similarly be struck from the statute as applied to air ambulance providers-or,
alternatively, construed to be in harmony with the ADA. Subsection (c) as a whole
instructs the Director to "prepare and adopt rules and regulations which establish a schedule
of maximum fees" for medical services rendered to covered employees, as well as
"procedures for appeals and review of disputed charges or services rendered by health care
providers under this section." Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-510i(c). Subsection (c)(l) then
establishes criteria that the Director must take into consideration in setting the fee schedule;
subsection ( c )(2) provides that "[i]n every case, all fees [ and] charges under this section ...
shall be limited to such as are fair, reasonable and necessary"; and subsection (c)(3)
provides that any bill "which is or may be in excess of or not in accordance with such act
or fee schedule, is unlawful, void, and unenforceable as a debt."
There are at least two ways to interpret § 44-51 Oi( c) in order to reconcile it with the