Embed Size (px)
[…] Travelers first argues that the federal Medicare fee schedule applies in this Kansas
Workers' Compensation dispute. Br. 13-20. But it cites no court or other authority holding
that the Medicare fee schedule can be applied to non-Medicare patients. Such a ruling here
would be the first of its kind. In fact, the relevant federal statutes and regulations clearly
establish that-as common sense also indicates-Medicare rates apply within the bounds
of the Medicare program, and not elsewhere.
The relevant statute-Part B of the Medicare subchapter in the Social Security Act,
42 U.S.C. § 1395j et seq.-"establish[es] a voluntary insurance program to provide
- 34 -
medical insurance benefits in accordance with the provisions of this part for aged and
disabled individuals who elect to enroll under such program." 42 U.S.C. § 1395j
( emphasis added). (Those eligible are principally U.S. citizens or legal permanent residents
age 65 or over. See 42 U.S.C. § 13950.) The statute and accompanying regulations govern
only "[t]he benefits provided to an individual by the insurance program established by this