Embed Size (px)
[…] plainly rejected the Division's prospective application argument when tlle US District Court Judge
said in court that the stayed claims are governed by and should be governed by, going forward, the
ruling of this Court. As the Division recognized by its appeal of the US District Court Judgment and
Amended Judgment to the Tenth Circuit, this Office is not the proper venue to challenge a ruling of
a federal court. Therefore, this Hearing Examiner is compelled to comply with the US District
Court's Judgment and Amended Judgment.
22. Moreover, Wyoming Statute § 27-l4-40l(e) (LexisNexis) is severable. Wyoming
Statute§ 8-1-103(a)(viii) (LexisNexis) provides as follows:
(a) The construction of all statutes of this state shall be by the following rules, unless that construction is.plainly contrary to the intent of the legislature:
14
(viii) If any provision of any act enacted by the Wyoming legislature or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of any such act are severable;
This statutory section has been interpreted to mean that severability is the general rule and statutes
should be found severable if the valid portions are sufficient in themselves to accomplish the
purpose of the statute. Jones V. Stale, 2007 WY 201, ,r 7, 173 P.3d 379, 385 (Wyo. 2007)(quoting