Embed Size (px)
[…] Instead, SARA established certain criteria for EPA to consider in selecting a remedy for each site. The statute gives preference to remedial actions in which treatment

56. See, e.g., ENVTL. DEF. FUND ET AL., RIGHT TRAIN WRONG TRACK: FAILED LEADERSHIP IN THE SUPERFUND CLEANUP PROGRAM 1 (1988) [hereinafter RIGHT TRAIN] (comparing initial cleanup levels with cleanup levels eight years after enactment of CERCLA and finding them “virtually indistinguishable”). 57. Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-510, § 104(c)(4). 58. Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act (SARA) of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-499, 100 Stat. 1613, § 121(a) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 9621(a) (2006)).

2009] Superfund at 30 201

“permanently and significantly reduces the volume, toxicity or mobility of the hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants.”59

EPA currently establishes cleanup standards at each site based on site-specific risk assessments and requirements under other statutes, commonly referred to as “ARARs” (Applicable or Relevant and Appropriate Requirements).