Embed Size (px)
[…] All these benefits are worth proportionately less to a party that is confident it faces only an apportioned share of liability. Compared to settling with the government and suing many other responsible parties for contribution, defending against the government and seeking apportionment would probably cost less, would be administratively easier, and would avoid both litigation risk and insolvency risk against the other responsible parties. The analysis is no different for attempted negotiations with a group of responsible parties, each of which believes it is only severally liable. 115. 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) (2006). 116. § 9606(b)(1) (“Any person who, without sufficient cause, willfully violates, or fails or refuses to comply with, any order of the President under subsection (a) may . . . be . . . fined not more than $25,000 for each day in which such violation occurs or such failure to comply continues.”). 117. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(c)(3) (2006) (“If any person who is liable for a release or threat of release of a hazardous substance fails without sufficient cause to properly provide removal or remedial action upon order of the President . . . such person may be liable to the United States for punitive damages in an amount at least equal to, and not more than three times, the amount of any costs incurred by the Fund as a result of such failure . . . .”). 118. § 9606(b)(2) (authorizes judicially reviewable petitions for reimbursement by “[a]ny person who . . . complies with” a section 106(a) order). To obtain reimbursement, a petitioner must “establish by a preponderance of the evidence that it is not liable for response costs.” § 9606(b)(2)(C). 119. The Railroads involved in Burlington Northern did just this. EPA ordered them to repair a security fence, build a berm, and install monitoring wells on their parcel at the Brown & Bryant site. In re Brown & Bryant, Inc.