Embed Size (px)
[…] added). If the FAA awards a grant, the Grant Assurances then
Case 2:15-cv-02246-JS-ARL Document 64 Filed 06/26/15 Page 24 of 45 PageID #: 933Exhibit 1
25
“become a binding contractual obligation between the airport
sponsor and the Federal government.” Pac. Coast Flyers, Inc.,
2005 WL 1900515, at *11. The Secretary is then responsible for
ensuring compliance with the Grant Assurances. See 49 U.S.C.
§ 47107(g). And to ensure compliance, Congress mandated that the
Secretary “prescribe requirements for sponsors that the Secretary
considers necessary.” 49 U.S.C. § 47107(g) (emphasis added).
Additionally, Section 47122 states that the Secretary “may take
action the Secretary considers necessary to carry out [the AAIA],
including conducting investigations and public hearings,
prescribing regulations and procedures, and issuing orders.” 49
U.S.C. § 47122(a). Based on all of these elements of the AAIA,
which place the responsibility of Grant Assurance compliance
squarely with the Secretary, the Court finds that Congress at least
implicitly precluded federal courts from exercising equity