Embed Size (px)
[…] aircraft,” 49 U.S.C. § 47523(a), and (2) “establish[es] by
regulation a national program for reviewing airport noise and
access restrictions on the operation of stage 2 and stage 3
aircraft,” 49 U.S.C. § 47524(a).7 Under Section 47524(b) of ANCA,
an “airport noise or access restriction” may not “include
restriction on the operation of stage 2 aircraft” unless and until
the airport operator publishes the proposed restriction and other
information for public comment at least 180 days before the
effective date of the proposed restriction. 49 U.S.C. § 47524(b).
Under Section 47524(c), a restriction affecting a Stage 3 aircraft
is effective only if it “has been agreed to by the airport
proprietor and all aircraft operators” or has been “approved by
the Secretary.” 49 U.S.C. § 47524(c). Under ANCA, the only
consequences for failing to comply with Section 47524 are that the