Page 49 of 56

III. Other Statutes Allow for Physicians Licensed Outside California to Perform Utilization Review Functions Knox-Keene Act

Health and Safety Code §§ 1340 et seq., known as the Knox-Keene Act, governs Health Care Service Plans. Health & Safety Code section 1367.01 of the Knox-Keene Act sets forth standards for the process of review by health care service plans for requests made by providers for services for enrollees. Section 1367.01 (c) specifically states that “A health care service plan subject to this section, except a plan that meets the requirements of Section 1351.2, shall employ or designate a medical director who holds an unrestricted license to practice medicine in this state….” Section 1367.01(e) states “No individual, other than a licensed physician or a licensed health care professional who is competent to evaluate the specific clinical issues involved in the health care services requested by the provider, may deny or modify requests for authorization of health care services for an enrollee for reasons of medical necessity.”

This language mirrors the language in the proposed utilization review

Page 50: UTILIZATION RULEMAKING COMMENTS NAME OF PERSON/ … · The definition of “reviewer” and “expert reviewer” in the proposed regulations have been carefully crafted based on

Page 50 of 56