ability to access adequate treatment programs or any form of treatment, and deliberately and willfully

87. Under § 30:4-27.1, the state would have to show that there was clear and convincing

evidence that J.R. was a danger to himself, to others, or to property in the reasonably foreseeable future, rather than being an “imminent” threat. Though the standard of proof is the same, it would be easier to meet this burden since more is needed to show someone will be a danger in the immediate future than the foreseeable future.

88. § 30:4-27.2. “Least restrictive environment" is defined in the bill as "the available setting and form of treatment that appropriately addresses a person’s need for care and the need to respond to dangers to the person, others or property and respects, to the greatest extent practicable, the person’s interests in freedom of movement and self-direction.”

89. See id. 90. § 30:4-27.1. 91. Wood v. Hogan, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 62347 at *10 (D.N.J. May 6, 2014).