Pursuant to New Jersey Court Rule 4:74-7(b), “[a]n action for commitment to treatment

shall be commenced either through a screening service referral or upon independent application for

a temporary court order . . . .”68 A person who is involuntarily admitted to a short-term care or

psychiatric facility or hospital “may be detained by the facility or the hospital without court order for

not more than 72 hours from the time the original screening certificate was executed.”69

Court proceedings for involuntary commitment can be initiated by submitting a clinical

67. § 30:4-27.1(b) (“Because involuntary commitment to treatment entails certain deprivations of

liberty, it is necessary that State law balance the basic value of liberty with the need for safety and treatment, a balance that is difficult to effect because of the limited ability to predict behavior; and, therefore, it is necessary that State law provide clear standards and procedural safeguards that ensure that only those persons who are dangerous to themselves, others or property, are involuntarily committed to treatment.”).

68. N.J. Ct. R. 4:74-7(b). 69. N.J. Ct. R. 4:74-7(b)(1).

Page 12: UTGERS AW RECORD · office, or a community-based outpatient clinic.11 Cognitive-behavioral therapy12 (CBT) is often implemented in conjunction with prescription of psychotropic medications