DIRECT QUESTIONS REGARDING THIS RULE TO:♦ Nathan Wolfley by phone at 801-538-4154, by FAX at 801-538-4279, or by Internet E-mail at [email protected]

AUTHORIZED BY: Paul Smith, Director

EFFECTIVE: 08/07/2014

Human Services, Services for People with Disabilities

R539-3Rights and Protections

FIVE-YEAR NOTICE OF REVIEW AND STATEMENT OF CONTINUATION

DAR FILE NO.: 38746FILED: 08/07/2014

NOTICE OF REVIEW AND STATEMENT OF CONTINUATION

CONCISE EXPLANATION OF THE PARTICULAR STATUTORY PROVISIONS UNDER WHICH THE RULE IS ENACTED AND HOW THESE PROVISIONS AUTHORIZE OR REQUIRE THE RULE: Subsection 62A-5-103(2)(e) provides statutory authority for the Division to "supervise the programs and facilities operated by, or under contract with, the division." Subsection 62A-5-103(2)(g) states that the

UTAH STATE BULLETIN, September 01, 2014, Vol. 2014, No. 17 139