California Contractors State License Board OCTOBER 1, 2001 Using S URETY B ONDS & I NSURANCE To Protect Consumers
[…] First, as noted in the introduction, homeowners do not understand the risksinvolved—mechanics’ liens, front-loading, paying only for progress, etc.

Second, even if homeowners understood the problems that could occur, the perceivedcost of payment and performance bonds dissuades them from using them.Homeowners are usually on tight budgets for their home improvement projects.

________________3 Bus. & Prof. Code Section 7159 (g) provides in pertinent part: “The contract shall contain . . . a notice . .␣ .

that the owner or tenant has the right to require a contractor to have a performance and payment bond.”

If bonds aremandatory, somecontractors will beforced out of themarket. This isbecause theunderwritingprocess willidentify contractorswho cannotdemonstrate thecredit, capacity andcompetence toadequatelyperform.