-96- U.S. Senate Approves Significant Revision of Financial Services Regulation May 22, 2010

Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992. Currently, 12 U.S.C.

§ 4519 permits the director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency to contract with any NRSRO to

conduct a review of Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and the Federal Home Loan Banks.

RAFSA would delete the NRSRO reference, thereby permitting the director to contract with any entity for

such a review.

World Bank statutory provisions. Currently, 22 U.S.C. § 286hh requires the Treasury Secretary to

instruct the U.S. Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

(“IBRD”) to support “the facilitation of voluntary market-based programs for the reduction of sovereign

debt and the promotion of sustainable economic development” which, among other things, would involve

the IBRD in lending for purposes of debt reduction and conversion only if the IBRD’s credit rating would

not suffer.

RAFSA would replace the reference to the IBRD’s “credit rating” with a general reference to its

“creditworthiness.”