App. 3-4.

2 The Foreman of the grand jury reported that petitioner Branz-burg had refused to answer the following two questions: "#1. OnNovember 12, or 13, 1969, who.was the person or persons you ob-served in possession of Marijuana, about which you wrote an articlein the Courier-Journal on November 15, 1969? #2. On Novem-ber 12, or 13, 1969, who was the person or persons you observed'compounding Marijuana, producing same to a compound known asHashish?" App. 6.s Judge J. Miles Pound. The respondent in this case, Hon. John

P. Hayes, is the successor of Judge Pound.' Ky. Rev. Stat. § 421.100 provides:

"No person shall be compelled to disclose in any legal proceedingor trial before any court, or before any grand or petit jury, or beforethe presiding officer of any tribunal, or his agent or agents, orbefore the General Assembly, or any committe6 thereof, or beforeany city or county legislative body, or any committee thereof, orelsewhere, the source of any information procured or obtained byhim, and published in a newspaper or by a radio or television broad-casting station by which he is engaged or employed, or with whichhe is connected."

Page 5: U.S. Reports: Branzburg v. Hayes, 408 U.S. 665 (1971). · William Bennett Turner. William Bradford Reynolds argued the cause for the United States as amicus curiae urging affirmance

BRANZBURG v. HAYES

665 Opinion of the Court