U.S. OFFICE O
[…] example, 5 U.S.C. § 1214(a)(1)(A) (“The Special Counsel shall receive any allegation of a prohibitedpersonnel practice and shall investigate the allegation to the extent necessary to determine whether there are reasonablegrounds to believe that a prohibited personnel practice has occurred, exists, or is to be taken.”) with 5 U.S.C. app. 3, §10(a)(“[E]ach Inspector General … is authorized— … (2) to make such investigations and reports relating to the administrationof the programs and operations of the [agency] as are, in the judgment of the Inspector General, necessary or desirable[.]”)and § 7(a) (“The Inspector General may receive and investigate complaints or information from an employee of the [agency]concerning the possible existence of an activity constituting a violation of law, rules, or regulations, or mismanagement,gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.”). OSC cannot,however, investigate complaints over which it has no jurisdiction, with the result that some complaints are closed withoutfurther action after receipt and review.