U.S. OFFICE O
[…] prohibited personnel practice and shall investigate the allegation to the extent necessary to determine whether

there are reasonable grounds to believe that a prohibited personnel practice has occurred, exists, or is to be

taken.”) with 5 U.S.C. app. 3, §10(a) (“[E]ach Inspector General … is authorized— … (2) to make such

investigations and reports relating to the administration of the programs and operations of the [agency] as are,

in the judgment of the Inspector General, necessary or desirable[.]”) and § 7(a) (“The Inspector General may

receive and investigate complaints or information from an employee of the [agency] concerning the possible

existence of an activity constituting a violation of law, rules, or regulations, or mismanagement, gross waste

of funds, abuse of authority or a substantial and specifi c danger to the public health and safety.”). OSC cannot,

however, investigate complaints over which it has no jurisdiction, with the result that some complaints are

closed without further action after receipt and review. During FY2004, for example, OSC lacked jurisdiction