U.S. OFFICE O
[…] for example, 5 U.S.C. § 1214(a)(1)(A) (“The Special Counsel shall receive any allegationof a prohibited personnel practice and shall investigate the allegation to the extent necessary todetermine whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that a prohibited personnel practice hasoccurred, exists, or is to be taken.”) with 5 U.S.C. app. 3, § 6(a) (“[E]ach Inspector General … isauthorized— … (2) to make such investigations and reports relating to the administration of theprograms and operations of the [agency] as are, in the judgment of the Inspector General, necessaryor desirable[.]”) and § 7(a) (“The Inspector General may receive and investigate complaints orinformation from an employee of the [agency] concerning the possible existence of an activityconstituting a violation of law, rules, or regulations, or mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuseof authority or a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.”).

The nature of the inquiry ranges from the CEU screening process to the IPD fieldinvestigations, but one must be conducted after a complaint is filed. Complaints received by OSCcan and often do involve multiple allegations, some of which can involve different prohibitedpersonnel practices.