DECISION DOCUMENT:REGION 7
[…] speaking, primary jurisdiction over land that is Indian country
rests with the Federal Government and the Indian tribe inhabiting
it, and not with the States.). 24 The Clean Water Act states that
“the functions to be exercised by the Indian tribe pertain to the
management and protection of water resources which are held by an
Indian tribe, held by the United States in trust for Indians, held
by a member of an Indian tribe if such property interest is subject
to a trust restriction on alienation, or otherwise within the
borders of an Indian reservation.” See 33 USC 1377(e)(2). The CWA
and EPA’s implementing regulation define the term “reservation” to
include “all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under
the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding
the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running
through the reservation.” See 33 U.S.C. 1377(h)(1); 40 C.F.R. 131.3
(k).
trust by the United States for a tribe, reservation land owned by
or held in trust for a member of the tribe, and reservation land
owned in fee simple by non-tribal members. Conversely, tribes